/ /
/ /
Product Finder

Rio Rosa Mosqueta

Move your mouse over thumbnails to see larger images
  
  
  
Please click on an image for a zoom view
Rated from 33 Reviews
Read what others say about this product...
 

  • 100% Natural beauty oil
  • Helps to reduce the appearance of scars
  • Diminishes wrinkles & stretch marks
  • Helps to keep skin hydrated & soft 

Rosa Mosqueta rosehip oil has been valued for its healing and regenerative properties for centuries by the Araucanian Indians. It is made from the seeds of a wild rose (Rosa affinis Rubiginosa) found growing in the lush valleys of the Chilean Andes. The oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, C & E, and essential fatty acids (EFAs) which play an important role in skin regeneration.

The unique properties of Rosa Mosqueta oil were first observed by researchers at the University of Concepción, Chile in 1983. The two-year study focused on the oil's ability to heal and fade post-surgical scars, and prevent the advancement of premature aging. Later studies found it effective in enhancing skin tone, lightening uneven pigmentation, and repairing sun damage 
 
Rosa Mosqueta also contains trans-retinoic acid – a naturally occurring compound related to vitamin A.

INGREDIENTS
ALLERGEN-INFO
BOTANICAL-INFO
VEGETARIAN/VEGAN

Apply 1 or 2 drops of the oil and massage into skin with the fingertips, using small rotational movements. Repeat 2-3 times per day. When applying, care should be taken to avoid getting the oil in the eyes – but if this happens simply wash out with cold water.

Before using topical oil on sensitive skin, or on children’s or a baby’s skin, a patch test is recommended. Simply apply a drop of oil to the back of the hand and leave for 24hrs.

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosa affinis rubiginosa) Rosehip Seed Oil
Like many oils, Rosa Mosqueta oil can stain delicate clothing. Rio Rosa Mosqueta is not suitable for use on very oily skin or on ‘live’ Acne.

Before using topical oil on sensitive skin, or on children’s or a baby’s skin, a patch test is recommended. Simply apply a drop of oil to the back of the hand and leave for 24hrs.

None.

Botanical names: Rosa affinis rubiginosa

Common names: Rosa Mosqueta, Sweet Briar Rose
Yes.
Purchasing Options
Product CodeDescriptionAmount 
60000 20ml £10.49
60001 50ml £20.49

Product Rating/Reviews
There are currently 33 reviews for this product.

Overall Rating
Great product. Bought for my daughter as she was scalded with boiling water. Her skin can be seen getting better and better. I've been using it too on my skin and have had many compliments as it has smoothed it out and made me look even younger.
kamran a
Overall Rating
Brilliant, my skin is much softer and clearer for using this oil.
Maureen F
Overall Rating
Absolutely fantastic product. My skin absorbs this product immediately so there is no oily residue. I put this on before bed every night to rehydrate my skin.
Jane A
Overall Rating
This is an amazing product. Does exactly what it says on the tin! Seriously, my skin has never been so clear and smooth, so much so that I am constantly receiving comments about how re-energized it looks.
Carol
Overall Rating
I have been using Rosa Mosqueta for quite a few years now and am very pleased with how it suits my skin and so easy to apply.
Sally T

- Read all reviews for this Product >

Why not write a review yourself and share it with others?
- Review this Product here >

You may also like:
Rio Rosa Mosqueta Organic Day & Night Cream
Rio Rosa Mosqueta Organic Day & Night Cream
  • Helps prevent the signs of ageing  
  • With best selling rosehip oil 
  • Boosts moisture levels  
  • Certified organic

From: £0.00
Rosa Mosqueta Oil - capsules
Rosa Mosqueta Oil - capsules
  • Rosa Mosqueta oil in capsules
  • Provides an ideal balance of EFAs
  • May be used to help in the maintenance of normal healthy skin

From: £20.49

Customers Who Purchased This Item Also Purchased
Burbur
Burbur
  • Leaf extract of Desmodium molliculum
  • Also known as Manayupa

From: £27.59
Avea
Avea
  • Liquid extract of Turmeric (Curcuma longa)
  • Helps to maintain healthy joints and bones
  • Supports blood circulation
From: £17.99
Acai Vegicaps
Acai Vegicaps
  • Super antioxidant 
  • Rich in nutrients
  • Natural source of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, and Omegas 3, 6 & 9
From: £11.22
Shopping Basket
You Have 0 items
in your shopping basket
Total £0.00
View Basket  Checkout
Customer Login
Enter your details below to login to your account.
Email Address
Password
Not Registered? Don't worry, an account will automatically be created for you after your first order.
Product of the Month
Ask a Question
Store Finder
E-Newsletters
First Name
Surname
Email Address
/ /
/ /