/ /
/ /
Product Finder

Rio Rosa Mosqueta rosehip oil

Move your mouse over thumbnails to see larger images
  
  
  
Please click on an image for a zoom view
Rated from 50 Reviews
Read what others say about this product...
 

  • 100% Natural beauty oil
  • Helps to reduce the appearance of scars
  • Diminishes wrinkles & stretch marks
  • Helps to keep skin hydrated & soft 

Rosa Mosqueta rosehip oil has been valued for its healing and regenerative properties for centuries by the Araucanian Indians. It is made from the seeds of a wild rose (Rosa affinis Rubiginosa) found growing in the lush valleys of the Chilean Andes. The oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, C & E, and essential fatty acids (EFAs) which play an important role in skin regeneration.

The unique properties of Rosa Mosqueta oil were first observed by researchers at the University of Concepción, Chile in 1983. The two-year study focused on the oil's ability to heal and fade post-surgical scars, and prevent the advancement of premature aging. Later studies found it effective in enhancing skin tone, lightening uneven pigmentation, and repairing sun damage 
 
Rosa Mosqueta also contains trans-retinoic acid – a naturally occurring compound related to vitamin A.

INGREDIENTS
ALLERGEN-INFO
BOTANICAL-INFO
VEGETARIAN/VEGAN

Apply 1 or 2 drops of the oil and massage into skin with the fingertips, using small rotational movements. Repeat 2-3 times per day. When applying, care should be taken to avoid getting the oil in the eyes – but if this happens simply wash out with cold water.

Before using topical oil on sensitive skin, or on children’s or a baby’s skin, a patch test is recommended. Simply apply a drop of oil to the back of the hand and leave for 24hrs.

Rosa Mosqueta (Rosa affinis rubiginosa) Rosehip Seed Oil
Like many oils, Rosa Mosqueta oil can stain delicate clothing. Rio Rosa Mosqueta is not suitable for use on very oily skin or on ‘live’ Acne.

Before using topical oil on sensitive skin, or on children’s or a baby’s skin, a patch test is recommended. Simply apply a drop of oil to the back of the hand and leave for 24hrs.

None.

Botanical names: Rosa affinis rubiginosa

Common names: Rosa Mosqueta, Sweet Briar Rose
Yes.
Purchasing Options
Product CodeDescriptionAmount 
60000 20ml £10.49
60001 50ml £20.49

Product Rating/Reviews
There are currently 50 reviews for this product.

Overall Rating
I tried the oil after getting it as a gift two months ago. I have found it has the amazing effect on my skin. It really helps keep the skin hydrated. Then it becomes a daily necessity for me.
Sophie C
Overall Rating
I just keep on buying this product. What better commendation is there?
Doreen B
Overall Rating
I've been using Rio Rosa Mosqueta rosehip oil for 10 years and will continue to do so as it is the best oil I've found for reducing wrinkles and replenishing the skin.
Clare Luard
Overall Rating
This is my 19th purchase. Need I say more?
Doreen B
Overall Rating
Used continuously for 4 years - it speaks for itself!
Doreen B

- Read all reviews for this Product >

Why not write a review yourself and share it with others?
- Review this Product here >

You may also like:
Rio Rosa Mosqueta Day & Night Cream
Rio Rosa Mosqueta Day & Night Cream
  • New and improved formula and packaging
  • Helps prevent the signs of ageing  
  • With best selling rosehip oil 
  • Boosts moisture levels  
  • Certified organic

From: £14.99
Rosa Mosqueta Oil - capsules
Rosa Mosqueta Oil - capsules
  • Rosa Mosqueta oil in capsules
  • Provides an ideal balance of EFAs
  • May be used to help in the maintenance of normal healthy skin

From: £0.00

Customers Who Purchased This Item Also Purchased
Yerba Mate - Teabags
Yerba Mate - Teabags
  • Helps maintain a healthy body weight
  • Has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to the resistance against mental and physical fatigue
  • Contains antioxidant polyphenols
From: £5.99
Super Cleanse - Vegicaps Special Offer
Super Cleanse -  Vegicaps
  • Provides gentle fibre to support healthy digestion
  • Containing 150mg Psyllium husk per capsule 
  • With herbs, vitamins, minerals & L-acidophilus

From: £8.16
Damiana - Teabags
Damiana - Teabags
  • May help to strengthen the body
  • May support energetic alertness

From: £7.99
Shopping Basket
You Have 0 items
in your shopping basket
Total £0.00
View Basket  Checkout
Customer Login
Enter your details below to login to your account.
Email Address
Password
Not Registered? Don't worry, an account will automatically be created for you after your first order.
Product of the Month
Ask a Question
Store Finder
E-Newsletters
First Name
Surname
Email Address
/ /
/ /