/ /
/ /
Product Finder

Cat's claw - Tea

Move your mouse over thumbnails to see larger images
  
  
  
  
Please click on an image for a zoom view
Rated from 2 Reviews
Read what others say about this product...
 

  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
  • Contributes to the immune system

    Cat’s claw or ‘Uña de gato’ is a climbing vine that is native to the Peruvian Amazon and gains its name from the barbed ‘claws’ with which it climbs the jungle canopy. Cat’s claw has been used by rainforest tribes to contribute to the immune system and helps to maintain flexible joints, and it is still well known for these benefits today.

    There are many actives in Cat's claw - including alkaloids thought to contribute to the immune system, and a group of chemicals called quinovic acid glycosides. Other actives are carboxyl alkyl esters, sterols (beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol and campesterol) and antioxidants.

    Cat’s claw is a bitter herb, which is why Rio Trading Cat’s claw teabags contain added Cinnamon, Ginger, Cardamon and Orange peel, giving the tea a pleasant, warming taste, making it ideal for the cold winter months. The loose tea contains no additives, but spices can be added to taste.

INGREDIENTS
ALLERGEN-INFO
BOTANICAL-INFO
VEGETARIAN/VEGAN

Teabags: Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 5-10 minutes – then sweeten to taste with honey or sugar.

Loose Tea: Put 3 heaped teaspoons (5g) of Cat's claw into a saucepan with 3 cups (600ml) of cold water. Bring to the boil and simmer for 10 minutes. Strain and serve. Add sugar or honey as desired.

Teabags: Cat’s Claw (Uncaria tomentosa) extract, Orange peel, Cinnamon, Cardamon, Ginger. Teabag: Unbleached paper.

Loose Tea: Pure shredded Cat's claw bark (Uncaria tomentosa).

Due to its immune-stimulating effects, Cat’s claw should not be used with medications intended to suppress the immune system, such as cyclosporine, and should not be used by those who have had or are going to have transplant surgery, bone marrow transplants or skin grafts. High doses of Cat’s claw should also be avoided by pregnant women and those who are seeking to get pregnant (however - it is not recommended as a reliable contraceptive). Cat’s claw may potentiate coumadin and blood-thinning drugs.



Teabags: Contain citrus (Orange peel).

Loose tea: None.

Botanical names: Uncaria tomentosa.

Common names: Cat’s claw, Casha, Garbato, Hawk’s claw, Huasca, Samento, Uña de gato.


Yes.
Purchasing Options
Product CodeDescriptionAmount 
20553 40 Teabags £6.99
20555 Loose Tea 180g £12.99
20554 90 Teabags £14.99

Product Rating/Reviews
There are currently 2 reviews for this product.

Overall Rating
helps - and that's why giving five stars. :-)
Michal J
Overall Rating
Have bought this product before and am very pleased, more so now with the environmentally sound packaging, very impressed Rio Health.
Jane C

- Read all reviews for this Product >

Why not write a review yourself and share it with others?
- Review this Product here >

You may also like:
Cat's claw bark - Vegicaps
Cat's claw bark - Vegicaps
  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'
  • Contributes to the immune system
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
From: £11.79

Customers Who Purchased This Item Also Purchased
Cat's claw bark - Vegicaps
Cat's claw bark - Vegicaps
  • Also known as 'Uña de gato'
  • Contributes to the immune system
  • Helps to maintain flexible joints
From: £11.79
GoGo Guarana - Powder
GoGo Guarana - Powder
  • 100% Natural Energiser
  • Helps you to feel more energetic & alert
  • Ideal for punches and smoothies
From: £7.65
Epigenar VIR
Epigenar VIR
VIR is a tincture containing a combination of Astragalus, St John’s Wort with Lemon balm, and Olive leaf extract.
From: £19.99
Shopping Basket
You Have 0 items
in your shopping basket
Total £0.00
View Basket  Checkout
Customer Login
Enter your details below to login to your account.
Email Address
Password
Not Registered? Don't worry, an account will automatically be created for you after your first order.
Product of the Month
Ask a Question
Store Finder
E-Newsletters
First Name
Surname
Email Address
/ /
/ /