/ /
/ /
Product Finder

Yerba Mate - Teabags

Move your mouse over thumbnails to see larger images
  
  
  
Please click on an image for a zoom view
Rated from 14 Reviews
Read what others say about this product...
 

  • Helps maintain a healthy body weight  
  • Has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to the resistance against mental and physical fatigue
  • Contains antioxidant polyphenols 

The traditional tea of Southern South America, Maté is brewed from the leaves and stem of the Ilex paraguariensis tree.

Unlike other teas, the leaves and stem are exposed to flames (sapeco in Portuguese) immediately after harvesting. This is to quickly lessen the moisture but seal in the abundant vitamins (A, B, C, and E), minerals (magnesium, iron, calcium, riboflavin, niacin) and polyphenols. The leaves then undergo a second drying step but remain green due to the sapeco flame drying action.

After the sapeco and drying, the green Maté is finely cut and put into unbleached teabags. Its taste is often described as green, grassy and herbaceous, with a slightly smoky flavour, and not unlike green tea.

INGREDIENTS
ALLERGEN-INFO
BOTANICAL-INFO
VEGETARIAN/VEGAN
Infuse 1 teabag in a cup of boiling water for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or sugar as desired. Drink 3 cups per day at least half an hour before meals.
Pure, finely cut leaves of Yerba Maté (Ilex paraguariensis). Teabag: Unbleached paper.
Yerba Maté contains caffeine and should therefore be used with caution by individuals who are sensitive to caffeine or persons with high blood pressure.

Contains caffeine (between 0.7-2%) and other xanthines.

Common Names: Yerba Maté, Caminu, Congonha, Erva Maté, Erveira, Jesuit’s tea, Maté, Paraguay tea, South American Holly.

Botanical names: Ilex paraguariensis (or paraguayiensis).

Yes.
Purchasing Options
Product CodeDescriptionAmount 
22251 40 Teabags £5.99
22252 90 Teabags £11.99

Product Rating/Reviews
There are currently 14 reviews for this product.

Overall Rating
Good product
Gregory D
Overall Rating
i can't recommend this product highly enough. i believe it has been instrumental in helping to keep my weight under control. and what's more it even tastes nice as well..
BERYL H
Overall Rating
My wife is Filippino and she grew it on her family plot of land in the Philppines and drank it every day. I now drink it at least twice a day and it's brilliant, has a calming effect and seems to improve my digestive system, and so far, no side effects. It's still early days yet but I'm impressed with this tea's properties. We shall be ordering some more of this wonderful tea!!
Les J
Overall Rating
have been using this product almost a year and it honestly has helped a lot with helping me maintain a healthy weight alongside my workouts. this definitely is a must-have product....still loving it : D
saydee
Overall Rating
absolutely love this product! i usually drink it twice a day before meals and i do believe it settles my cravings at times.. over all love it! would recommend it to everyone....a must have product for me :)
sadiya m

- Read all reviews for this Product >

Why not write a review yourself and share it with others?
- Review this Product here >

You may also like:
Yerba Mate - Powder
Yerba Mate - Powder
  • Helps to maintain a healthy body weight
  • Has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to the resistance against mental and physical fatigue
  • Known as 'chimmarão' in Brazil
From: £10.20
Yerba Mate - Vegicaps
Yerba Mate -  Vegicaps
  • Helps maintain a healthy body weight
  • Has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to resistance against mental and physical fatigue
  • Contains antioxidant polyphenols
From: £11.22

Customers Who Purchased This Item Also Purchased
Green Magma - Tablets
Green Magma -  Tablets
  • Contains more than 20 enzymes
  • Rich in vitamins, minerals & amino acids
  • High in chlorophyll
  • Aids digestion & detoxification
  • 500mg tablets 

From: £27.49
Himalaya Organique Toothpaste
Himalaya Organique Toothpaste
  • Neem & Pomegranate toothpaste
  • Cleans teeth & promotes healthy gums
  • ECOCert Certified Organic
  • SLS-free, fluoride-free, saccharin-free
From: £6.99
Cowden Support Program Month 5
Cowden Support Program Month 5
  • Products for Month 5 of the Cowden Support Program
  • 14 Products
  • Save more than 25% off the usual price of the products
From: £249.61
Shopping Basket
You Have 0 items
in your shopping basket
Total £0.00
View Basket  Checkout
Customer Login
Enter your details below to login to your account.
Email Address
Password
Not Registered? Don't worry, an account will automatically be created for you after your first order.
Product of the Month
Ask a Question
Store Finder
E-Newsletters
First Name
Surname
Email Address
/ /
/ /