/ /
/ /
Product Finder

Camu-Camu - Vegicaps

Move your mouse over thumbnails to see larger images
  
  
Please click on an image for a zoom view
Rated from 2 Reviews
Read what others say about this product...
 

  • A high density source of vitamin C
  • Well absorbed & gentle on the stomach
  • Non citrus
  • Good source of iron, B2, B3, beta carotene

Native to the vast flood basin of the Amazon rainforest, Camu-Camu is a small tree that produces fruit the size of cherries containing the highest concentration of vitamin C of any food. Camu-Camu contains over twice the levels of vitamin C as the Acerola Cherry (a more famous Amazonian fruit) and thirty times the level found in Oranges.

The key advantage from taking a natural Vitamin C supplement such as Camu-Camu is that it is gentle on the stomach, and easier to assimilate in the body than synthesised vitamin C. Rio Amazon Camu-Camu capsules provide an average of around 100mg of Vitamin C per capsule in a highly ‘bio-available’ form.

In addition, Camu-Camu is an source of ‘gentle’ iron, phosphorous, potassium, vitamins B2, B3, beta-carotene and other carotenoids.  It also contains amino acids, bio-flavonoids, anthocyanins and other nutrients that help with the absorption of the vitamin C in the body.

Rio Amazon Camu Camu capsules contain an 8:1 juice extract. One capsule is equivalent to 4,000mg of Camu Camu fruit. The maltodextrin, far from a bulking agent or filler, is used to protect the nutrients from oxidation and degradation. Each capsule is standardised to contain 100mg of vitamin C.


INGREDIENTS
ALLERGEN-INFO
BOTANICAL-INFO
VEGETARIAN/VEGAN
2 capsules per day before food, or as recommended by your practitioner.
Camu-Camu (Myrciaria dubia) 8:1 extract (500mg is equivalent to 4,000mg of Camu-camu fruit), maltodextrin (a complex carbohydrate, from corn). Capsule shell: vegetable cellulose.

Camu-Camu may interact with certain chemotherapy drugs that rely upon free radical generation for their cytotoxic effects.

Contains maltodextrin sourced from corn.

Botanical names: Myrciaria dubia.

Common names: Camu-Camu, Rumberry.

Vegan

Purchasing Options
Product CodeDescriptionAmount 
20400 60 vcaps £11.22
20401 120 vcaps £19.39

Product Rating/Reviews
There are currently 2 reviews for this product.

Overall Rating
This is a fantastic product - all the benefits of Vitamin C, without the acidity. I believe it's more bio-available than most of the synthetic Vitamin C products on the market and also has the added benefits of other minerals and amino acids - so great all round! We use it for the whole family and I also recommend it to clients. Many thanks to Rio for their superb products!
Mish L
Overall Rating
I find taking a camu-camu vegicap to be a stomach- (and mouth-) friendly very attractive alternative to over-tangy ways of ingesting vitamin C. Plus the bonus of iron and other nutrients. May well suit you if you're not too keen of citrus.
Dr C W

- Read all reviews for this Product >

Why not write a review yourself and share it with others?
- Review this Product here >

You may also like:
Green Magma - Powder
Green Magma - Powder
  • Contains more than 20 enzymes
  • Rich in food-state vitamins, minerals & amino acids
  • High in chlorophyll
  • Aids digestion & detoxification

From: £17.69
Yerba Mate - Teabags
Yerba Mate - Teabags
  • Helps maintain a healthy body weight
  • Has stimulating and tonic properties that contribute to the resistance against mental and physical fatigue
  • Contains antioxidant polyphenols
From: £5.99
Acai Vegicaps
Acai Vegicaps
  • Super antioxidant 
  • Standardised to contain 10% polyphenols
  • Rich source of plant sterols, vitamins (B1, C, A & E), and minerals
From: £11.22

Customers Who Purchased This Item Also Purchased
Green Magma 10 Day Trial Pack
Green Magma 10 Day Trial Pack
  • Rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids & chlorophyll
  • Organic, non-GMO, gluten-free
  • No grass fibre – greater concentration – maximum absorption


From: £6.99
Graviola - Vegicaps
Graviola - Vegicaps
  • Concentrated juice extract powder
  • Source of antioxidants
  • Capsules made from vegetable cellulose
  • Suitable for vegetarians and vegans

 

From: £11.99
Maca - Powder
Maca - Powder
  • Organic, gelatinized Maca root
  • Also known as 'Peruvian Ginseng'
  • Supports physical and mental performance
From: £9.95
Shopping Basket
You Have 0 items
in your shopping basket
Total £0.00
View Basket  Checkout
Customer Login
Enter your details below to login to your account.
Email Address
Password
Not Registered? Don't worry, an account will automatically be created for you after your first order.
Product of the Month
Ask a Question
Store Finder
E-Newsletters
First Name
Surname
Email Address
/ /
/ /